Hayes Athletics

Achieving Excellence, Honoring Tradition

  •                                  Winter 2020-2021 Athletic Achievements

    SWIMMING - RENA OUYANG /  OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE  
    SWIMMING -  NATALIE FIANT / MEG WOLF / KAILYN SMITH / MACKENZIE CARTER / OCC 2ND 200 MEDLEY RELAY 
    SWIMMING - GREEN / GRAY / GANNON / ETHERIDGE / OCC CHAMPIONS 200 MEDLEY RELAY
    SWIMMING -  FIANT / SMITH / OUYANG /  CARTER 200 FREE RELAY / STATE QUALIFIERS 
    SWIMMING - KADEN GANNON / OCC 3RD 50 FREESTYLE
    SWIMMING -  MACKENZIE CARTER / STATE QUALIFIER  50 FREESTYLE
    DIVING  -  MARK SULEK / OCC CHAMPION DIVING / STATE QUALIFIER DIVING
    SWIMMING - KAILYN SMITH / OCC CHAMPION 100 BUTTERFLY
    SWIMMING - CONNOR GREEN / OCC CHAMPION 100 BUTTERFLY
    SWIMMING - MCKENZIE CARTER / OCC 3RD 100 FREESTYLE
    SWIMMING - CONNOR GREEN / OCC 2ND 100 FREESTYLE
    SWIMMING - SMITH / OUYANG / FIANT / CARTER / OCC CHAMPIONS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY
    SWIMMING - GANNON / ETHERIDGE / ABAHAZI / GREEN / OCC CHAMPIONS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY
    SWIMMING - RYAN GRAY / OCC 2ND 100 BREASTSTROKE
    SWIMMING - MEG WOLF / ANNA LANCE / ANNA DENNEY / RENA OUYANG / OCC 3RD 400 FREESTYLE RELAY
    SWIMMING - CONNOR GREEN / STATE QUALIFIER 200 FREE /  SCHOOL RECORD  1:42.76
    SWIMMING - CONNOR GREEN / STATE QUALIFIER 500 FREE / SCHOOL RECORD  4:41.66
    BOWLING - CARSON HOLT / OCC 3RD TEAM / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    BOWLING - CHAD DEEL / OCC 2ND TEAM
    BOWLING - BRANDON THOMAS / OCC 2ND TEAM
    BOWLING - HANNAH HALSTEAD / OCC FIRST TEAM / DISTRICT CHAMPION / 14TH STATE PLACER
    BOWLING - HALSTEAD / BENDELE / HOLT / WIKOFF / POUNDS / MCILLWAIN / TEAM STATE QUALIFIERS
    BOWLING - MAKAYLA POUNDS / SECOND TEAM OCC
    BASKETBALL - JESSE BURRIS - SECOND TEAM OCC
    BASKETBALL - RYAN SMUDZ /  SPECIAL MENTION OCC / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE/ ACADEMIC ALL OHIO
    BASKETBALL - JAKE LOWMAN /  HONORABLE MENTION OCC
    BASKETBALL - ALEXIS AMABILE / OCC FIRST TEAM / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    BASKETBALL  - CHLOE JEFFERS / OCC SECOND TEAM
    BASKETBALL - SOPHIA MIDURA / OCC HONORABLE MENTION 
    GYMNASTICS - JEORGIA TURTURICE / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    CHEERLEADING - DANIELLE MESSNER / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    GIRLS WRESTLING - TEAM DISTRICT RUNNER UP/ 4TH PLACE FINISH IN THE STATE/ TEAM ACADEMIC ALL OHIO
    WRESTLING - KASEY WELLS / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - MOLLY WELLS / STATE QUALIFIER / 6TH STATE PLACER/ACADEMIC ALL OHIO
    WRESTLING - SERENITY PEREZ / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - MEREDITH MILLIGAN / STATE QUALIFIER / 4TH STATE PLACER/ACADEMIC ALL OHIO
    WRESTLING - KELCEY DEW / STATE QUALIFIER / 3RD STATE PLACER
    WRESTLING - AUBREY GRINER / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - MEGAN KELLER / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - CARMEN PAPE / STATE QUALIFIER / 5TH STATE PLACER/ACADEMIC ALL OHIO
    WRESTLING - ELLA RIES / STATE QUALIFIER 
    WRESTLING - JACKIE HERNANDEZ / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - HAILEY HATFIELD / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - MADDIE RICHARDSON / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - CAIYA COMBS / STATE QUALIFIER
    WRESTLING - LAUREN ENGLISH / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    WRESTLING - ROSS JEFFERS / OCC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    WRESTLING - CHASE RADABAUGH / OCC 3RD TEAM
    WRESTLING - RYAN DAVENPORT / OCC 3RD TEAM
    WRESTLING - TAMAS EDER / OCC 2ND TEAM
    WRESTLING - THOMAS ROSS / OCC 2ND TEAM
    WRESTLING - PAOLO SFERRELLA / OCC 2ND TEAM
    WRESTLING - WILSON ZEMBO / OCC 3RD TEAM
    WRESTLING - DEVIN HALLIDAY / OCC FIRST TEAM / SECTIONAL CHAMPION /STATE ALTERNATE 
    WRESTLING - MADDOX EDWARDS / OCC FIRST TEAM
    WRESTLING - CLAY OURS / OCC FIRST TEAM / STATE 2ND PLACE FINISH 
    WRESTLING - BRIAN BEAL / OCC BRIAN BEAL
    WRESTLING - MARSHALL KLINGEL / OCC FIRST TEAM
    WRESTLING - JOSH LAMB / KEVIN RIEMAN  CDWOA COACHES OF THE YEAR

     

      

     
    Delaware Hayes Athletic Office
    289 Euclid Ave.
    Delaware, OH 43015
    Phone: 740-833-1021
     
     Steve Glesenkamp
    Steve Glesenkamp, Athletic Director
     
     
    Office Staff:
    Heidi Plank, Administrative Assistant
     
     
    Mascot: Pacers
       
                                                                                                                                                                                      Conference:  Capital Division, Ohio Capital Conference                                                                                                                                                         

    Twenty Six Varsity Sports - One Team!

    FALL SPORTS: Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Football, Boys and Girls Golf, Boys and Girls Soccer, Girls Tennis, and Girls Volleyball.
     
    WINTER SPORTS: Cheerleading, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Bowling, Girls Gymnastics, Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving, and Wrestling.
     
      
    SPRING SPORTS:  Baseball, Softball, Boys Tennis, Boys and Girls Track & Field, Boys Volleyball, and Boys and Girls Lacrosse.
     
     
     
     
     
     

Announcements

CLOSE
CLOSE